Siân Phillips

Siân Phillips trained at RADA

For the National: Les Blancs, People (tour), Major Barbara, A Little Night Music

For the RSC: Great Expectations, The Duchess of Malfi, Ondine

In London's West End: Cabaret, Calendar Girls, Pal Joey, Night of the Iguana, Man and Superman, Marlene

Recent theatre includes: This is My Family, Ghosts, Little Dogs, Lovesong, Juliet and her Romeo, Rockaby, The Unexpected Man, An Inspector Calls, My Old Lady, Regrets Only, Bittersweet, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Divas at the Donmar, The Dark, A Little Night Music

New Tricks, Missing, Holby City, Midsomer Murders, La Femme Nikita, The Murder Room, Aristocrats, Ivanhoe, The Scold's Bridle, A Mind to Kill, Nearest and Dearest, The Garden of Loneliness, The Achurch Letters, Don Juan in Hell, Shoulder to Shoulder, I' Claudius, Smiley's People, Barriers, The Carpathian Eagle, How Many Miles to Babylon, George Borrow, A Killing on the Exchange, Emlyn's Moon, Platonov, Out of Time, The Tortoise and the Hare, Freddie and Max, Hands Across the Sea, Ways and Means, Treason, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, Crime and Punishment, Off to Philadelphia in the Morning, How Green Was My Valley, The Quiet Man, The Wilderness Years, A Painful Case, Vanity Fair, The Snow Spider, Lady Windermere's Fan, The Oresteia, Ballykissangel

The Gigolos, House of America, Alice Through the Looking Glass, The Borrowers, Heidi, Beckett, Under Milk Wood, Clash of the Titans, The Doctor and the Devils, The Age of Innocence, Valmont, Murphy's War, Goodbye Mr Chips, Dune, The Battle for Endor
 

Pericles, Bequest to the Nation, Antony and Cleopatra, All's Well That Ends Well

A Little Night Music – Olivier nomination

Ghosts – Welsh Artist of the Year nomination

Cabaret – Olivier nomination and Manchester Theatre Award-winner

Pal Joey – Society of London Theatre nomination

Night of the Iguana – Society of London Theatre nomination

Man and Superman – Society of London Theatre nomination

Marlene – Olivier, Tony and Drama Desk nominations

Shoulder to Shoulder – BAFTA nomination

I' Claudius – BAFTA-winner

How Green Was My Valley – BAFTA-winner

Goodbye Mr Chips – New York Film Critics' award-winner

Hon. D. Litt from University of Wales

Honorary fellowships at Cardiff University, the National Polytechnic of Wales, the University of Swansea, the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, Trinity College Camarthen

Lifetime Achievement Award from BAFTA Wales

Fellow of the RSA