NT2000 One Hundred Plays of the Century

The results of this canvassing formed the basis of NT2000 − a year long Platforms project charting the progress of drama through the twentieth century, as represented by 100 plays.

By including each playwright only once, with their most voted for work, the project aimed to present a broad and diverse picture of the last 100 years of theatre.

The Platforms varied in content, sometimes including extracts from the plays and the participation of authors and original cast members. Highlights included Fiona Shaw and Stephen Rea in The Playboy of the Western World; Barbara Castle talking about Strife; Fergal Keane on Juno and the Paycock; Billie Whitelaw on Waiting for Godot; Warren Mitchell, Roger Lloyd Pack and Harold Pinter in The Caretaker; Kenneth Cranham and Leonie Orton on Loot; Richard Dreyfuss and Marsha Mason on The Odd Couple; Tom Stoppard on Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead with Edward Petherbridge and John Stride; Alison Steadman and the entire original cast in Abigail's Party; Ian McKellen and Martin Sherman talking about Bent; Trevor Nunn on Nicholas Nickleby; Jack Shepherd in Glengarry Glen Ross; Howard Brenton and David Hare reading from Pravda.

The one hundred plays in the NT2000 Platform series
1904 Peter Pan by JM Barrie
1905 The Voysey Inheritance by Harley Granville Barker
1907 The Playboy of the Western World by JM Synge
1909 Strife by John Galsworthy
1912 Rutherford and Son by Githa Sowerby
1912 Hindle Wakes by Stanley Houghton
1914 Pygmalion by George Bernard Shaw
1916 Hobson’s Choice by Harold Brighouse
1921 The Circle by W Somerset Maugham
1924 Juno and the Paycock by Sean O'Casey
1926 The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd by DH Lawrence
1928 Journey’s End by RC Sherriff
1928 The Front Page by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur
1928 Plunder by Ben Travers
1928 Machinal by Sophie Treadwell
1930 Private Lives by Noël Coward
1930 Once in a Lifetime by George Kaufman and Moss Hart
1934 The Children’s Hour by Lillian Hellman
1934 Love on the Dole by Ronald Gow
1935 Murder in the Cathedral by TS Eliot
1935 Night Must Fall by Emlyn Williams
1935 Waiting for Lefty by Clifford Odets
1938 Our Town by Thornton Wilder
1938 Gaslight by Patrick Hamilton
1945 An Inspector Calls by JB Priestley
1947 A Streetcar Named Desire by Tennessee Williams
1947 Men Should Weep by Ena Lamont Stewart
1948 The Lady's Not for Burning by Christopher Fry
1949 The Death of a Salesman by Arthur Miller
1952 The Pink Room (Absolute Hell) by Rodney Ackland
1952 The Deep Blue Sea by Terence Rattigan
1952 Dry Rot by John Chapman
1952 The Mousetrap by Agatha Christie
1955 Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett
1956 Long Day’s Journey into Night by Eugene O'Neill
1956 Look Back in Anger by John Osborne
1958 The Hostage by Brendan Behan
1958 A Taste of Honey by Shelagh Delaney
1959 Serjeant Musgrave’s Dance by John Arden
1959 Roots by Arnold Wesker
1959 A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry
1960 The Caretaker by Harold Pinter
1960 A Man for All Seasons by Robert Bolt
1960 Billy Liar by Willis Hall and Keith Waterhouse
1961 The Knack by Ann Jellicoe
1962 Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf by Edward Albee
1963 Oh What a Lovely War by Joan Littlewood and Theatre Workshop
1964 The Royal Hunt of the Sun by Peter Shaffer
1965 Saved by Edward Bond
1965 Loot by Joe Orton
1965 The Amen Corner by James Baldwin
1965 The Odd Couple by Neil Simon
1966 Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead by Tom Stoppard
1967 A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols
1967 Zigger Zagger by Peter Terson
1968 The Ruling Class by Peter Barnes
1970 The Philanthropist by Christopher Hampton
1970 Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer
1970 Home by David Storey
1973 The Norman Conquests by Alan Ayckbourn
1973 The Cheviot, the Stag and the Black, Black Oil by John McGrath
1975 Comedians by Trevor Griffiths
1975 East by Steven Berkoff
1976 Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi by Pam Gems
1976 AC/DC by Heathcote Williams
1977 Abigail's Party by Mike Leigh
1979 Bent by Martin Sherman
1979 Educating Rita by Willy Russell
1980 Translations by Brian Friel
1980 True West by Sam Shepard
1980 Nicholas Nickleby by David Edgar
1980 The Dresser by Ronald Harwood
1980 The Romans in Britain by Howard Brenton
1981 Quartermaine’s Terms by Simon Gray
1981 Noises Off by Michael Frayn
1981 Good by CP Taylor
1982 Top Girls by Caryl Churchill
1982 Master Harold... and the Boys by Athol Fugard
1982 Insignificance by Terry Johnson
1983 Run For Your Wife by Ray Cooney
1983 Glengarry Glen Ross by David Mamet
1983 Victory by Howard Barker
1983 Masterpieces by Sarah Daniels
1984 Bouncers by John Godber
1985 The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer
1985 Fences by August Wilson
1985 Pravda by David Hare and Howard Brenton
1985 Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme by Frank McGuinness
1986 Road by Jim Cartwright
1987 My Mother Said I Never Should by Charlotte Keatley
1988 Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker
1990 Racing Demon by David Hare
1990 The Trackers of Oxyrhynchus by Tony Harrison
1991 The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett
1993 Angels in America by Tony Kushner
1994 My Night With Reg by Kevin Elyot
1995 The Steward of Christendom by Sebastian Barry
1996 The Seven Streams of the River Ota by Robert Lepage
1997 Closer by Patrick Marber
1997 The Weir by Conor McPherson

Results of the Poll: The 20 most selected playwrights
1 Arthur Miller
2 Harold Pinter
3 Samuel Beckett
4 Tennessee Williams
5 John Osborne
6 George Bernard Shaw
7= Tom Stoppard, Eugene O'Neill
9 Noel Coward
10 David Hare
11 Sean O'Casey
12= Caryl Churchil, Edward Bond
14 Alan Ayckbourn
15 Terence Rattigan
16 Joe Orton
17= Brian Friel, Tony Kushner
19 JB Priestley
20 Edward Albee

The Most Selected Plays
1 Waiting for Godot Samuel Beckett
2 Death of a Salesman Arthur Miller
3 A Streetcar Named Desire Tennessee Williams
4 Look Back in Anger John Osborne
5 Long Day’s Journey into Night Eugene O'Neill
6 The Crucible Arthur Miller
7= Private Lives Noël Coward
Rosencrantz & Guildenstern are Dead Tom Stoppard
9= Angels in America Tony Kushner
The Caretaker Harold Pinter
11 Saved Edward Bond
12 The Homecoming Harold Pinter
13= Pygmalion George Bernard Shaw
Racing Demon David Hare
15 Juno and the Paycock Sean O'Casey
16= Top Girls Caryl Churchill
Heartbreak House George Bernard Shaw
18= Playboy of the Western World JM Synge
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf Edward Albee
20 The Deep Blue Sea Terence Rattigan
21 The Birthday Party Harold Pinter
22= An Inspector Calls JB Priestley
Arcadia Tom Stoppard
Loot Joe Orton
25= The Norman Conquests Alan Ayckbourn
Translations Brian Friel
The Glass Menagerie Tennessee Williams
28= Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Tennessee Williams
The Entertainer John Osborne
The Voysey Inheritance Harley Granville Barker
31 The Plough and the Stars Sean O'Casey
32= Glengarry Glen Ross David Mamet
No Man’s Land Harold Pinter
34= Saint Joan George Bernard Shaw
Journey's End RC Sherriff
36= Our Country’s Good Timberlake Wertenbaker
Road Jim Cartwright
The Browning Version Terence Rattigan
Absurd Person Singular Alan Ayckbourn
40= The Vortex Noël Coward
View from the Bridge Arthur Miller
The Weir Conor McPherson
The Iceman Cometh Eugene O'Neill
Endgame Samuel Beckett
45= Nicholas Nickleby David Edgar
Roots Arnold Wesker
Peter Pan JM Barrie
Serjeant Musgrave’s Dance John Arden
What the Butler Saw Joe Orton
50= Blithe Spirit Noël Coward
Comedians Trevor Griffiths
Pravda David Hare and Howard Brenton
Master Harold and the Boys Athol Fugard
A Taste of Honey Shelagh Delaney
Dancing at Lughnasa Brian Friel
Betrayal Harold Pinter
The Front Page Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur
Cloud Nine Caryl Churchill
59= Oh What a Lovely War Joan Littlewood and the Theatre Workshop
The Madness of George III Alan Bennett
Entertaining Mr Sloane Joe Orton
Plenty David Hare
Jumpers Tom Stoppard
Sizwe Bansi is Dead Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona
Closer Patrick Marber
Murder in the Cathedral TS Eliot
Absolute Hell Rodney Ackland
68= The Royal Hunt of the Sun Peter Shaffer
Oleanna David Mamet
Equus Peter Shaffer
Man and Superman George Bernard Shaw
All My Sons Arthur Miller
Waste Harley Granville Barker
Skylight David Hare
75= Insignificance Terry Johnson
The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd DH Lawrence
Faith Healer Brian Friel
Bedroom Farce Alan Ayckbourn
Serious Money Caryl Churchill
Noises Off Michael Frayn
When We Are Married JB Priestley
Time and the Conways JB Priestley
Forty Years On Alan Bennett
Family Reunion TS Eliot
85= Dead Funny Terry Johnson
The Sea Edward Bond
Copenhagen Michael Frayn
The Daughter-in-Law DH Lawrence
Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme Frank McGuinness
The Lady’s Not for Burning Christopher Fry
Plunder Ben Travers
Amadeus Peter Shaffer
Good CP Taylor
Home David Storey
Run For Your Wife Ray Cooney
Hay Fever Noël Coward
Design for Living Noël Coward
Old Times Harold Pinter
Travesties Tom Stoppard
Present Laughter Noël Coward
The Madras House Harley Granville Barker
The Philanthropist Christopher Hampton
The Children’s Hour Lillian Hellman
104=Dry Rot John Chapman
Hobson’s Choice Harold Brighouse
AC/DC Heathcote Williams
Abigail's Party Mike Leigh
Major Barbara George Bernard Shaw
The Ruling Class Peter Barnes
Lear Edward Bond
Shadow of a Gunman Sean O'Casey
Dealer’s Choice Patrick Marber
Victory Howard Barker
The Seven Streams of the River Ota Robert Lepage
Destiny David Edgar
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Peter Nichols
The Trackers of Oxyrhynchus Tony Harrison
The Mysteries Tony Harrison
Fanshen David Hare
Rutherford and Son Githa Sowerby
Moon on a Rainbow Shawl Errol John
The Hostage Brendan Behan
Quartermaine's Terms Simon Gray
Happy Days Samuel Beckett
True West Sam Shepard
Krapp’s Last Tape Samuel Beckett
The Zoo Story Edward Albee
Men Should Weep Ena Lamont Stewart
My Night With Reg Kevin Elyot
Butley Simon Gray